Tape Ark are committed to and bound by the principles set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to set out how Tape Ark collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information provided to us by visitors to our website.

What type of personal information do we collect?

We may collect and hold personal information about you. For example, your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, employment background and qualifications (for consideration for job vacancies), financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers, credit card verification values), driver’s licence number or any other personal information that may be required by us to deal with you.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you when you register for an account, subscribe to our newsletter, contact us directly, use our services, visit our website, make a purchase or supply goods or services to us. We may collect personal information directly from you or through third parties.

For each visitor to our web page, our web server automatically recognises the visitor’s IP address/ Domain name combination.  We collect IP address/domain name combination of visitors to our web page, aggregate information on what pages you access or visit, and information volunteered by you, such as survey information, product registration, order fulfilment, site registration, etc. The information we collect is for internal use, analytics and reporting purposes and is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

We collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email and information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information, site registrations, promotions, order fulfilment, etc. If you do not wish to receive email from us in the future, please let us know by sending an email to us at the below address and telling us that you do not want to receive email from our company.

There are links on this site that take you to websites of other companies, individuals, and organisations. While the Privacy Statement above represents the privacy policy of Tape Ark, we cannot be responsible for the policy or conduct of any other site, whether or not you link to it from the Tape Ark website.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a number of reasons, including:

  • to process and respond to your enquiries;
  • to provide our services to you;
  • to provide you with news and information regarding or assistance with those services;
  • to notify you about new features of our services and special offers;
  • to respond to law enforcement organisations, government officials and third parties when compelled by legal process;
  • to report or prevent suspected fraudulent or illegal activity in the use of our services;
  • to consider employment applications;
  • to send you promotional and marketing messages; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by laws applicable to us.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

We may disclose the personal information we hold about you to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations that assist us in providing services.  For example, we may disclose personal information to companies providing services to us, including billing, sales and marketing, market research, fulfilment, data storage, analysis and process, and legal services.  We may also disclose personal information to third parties who assist us in providing targeted advertising. We generally seek contractual assurances from our service providers and third parties who perform services on our behalf, that they will not use your personal information in any manner other than to help us provide you with our services and that they will comply with all relevant provisions of the Privacy Act.  We may use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law.

Updating your personal information

If you would like to request access to the personal information we hold about you, or request for it to be updated or corrected, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Making a complaint

If you believe that Tape Ark has not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement or if you are not satisfied with the way that Tape Ark has collected, used, disclosed or otherwise handled your personal information or believe that we have breached our privacy obligations in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer to lodge a complaint.  We will provide you with written acknowledgment of receipt of the complaint, investigate it and will provide you with a written response to the complaint within 30 days.

Our Privacy Officer can be emailed on privacy@tapeark.com   

Please note that the contents of this Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time. You should regularly check this Privacy Statement to ensure that you have the latest versions.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 1 January 2018.