Our Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 14 August 2019

When you use our services, you’re trusting us with your information. We value this responsibility and work hard to protect your information.

Tape Ark is committed to and bound by the principles set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the General Data Protection (GDPR). The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to set out how Tape Ark collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information provided to us by visitors to either our websites (Sites) or third-party sites.

Personal Information is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. We may collect the following types of information through our Sites such as:

  • Name

  • Site user name

  • Postal address

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

  • Social media account ID

  • IP Address

  • Your designated account settings

  • Employment background and qualifications (for consideration for job vacancies)

  • Financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers, credit card verification values)

  • Driver’s licence number or any other personal information that may be required by us to deal with you.

We collect and process these types of Personal Information to provide our service to you and as legally required. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the full experiences of our Sites and its services.

How do we collect Personal Information?

We may collect personal information from you when you register for an account, subscribe to our newsletter, contact us directly, use our services, visit our website, make a purchase or supply goods or services to us. We may collect personal information directly from you or through third parties.

For each visitor to our web page, our web server automatically recognises the visitor’s IP address/ Domain name combination. We collect IP address/domain name combination of visitors to our web page, aggregate information on what pages you access or visit, and information volunteered by you, such as survey information, product registration, order fulfillment, site registration, etc.

The information we collect is for internal use, analytics and reporting purposes and is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

We collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email and information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information, site registrations, promotions, order fulfillment, etc. If you do not wish to receive email from us in the future, please let us know by sending an email to info@tapeark.com and telling us that you do not want to receive communication from our company.

There are links on this Site that take you to websites of other companies, individuals, and organisations. While this Privacy Statement represents the Privacy Policy of Tape Ark, we cannot be responsible for the policy or conduct of any other site, whether or not you link to it from the Tape Ark website.

From other sources

We may receive your Personal Information from other sources, such as publicly available databases and joint marketing partners, when they share the information with us. We may allow you to share information with third-party social media sites, or use social media sites or other sites to create or connect to your account. Those social media sites may give us access to certain Personal Information stored by them from your interaction with the online services (e.g. content viewed and information about the advertisements within the content you have been shown or may have clicked on, etc). You may control the Personal Information you allow us to have access to through the privacy settings on that third-party site and the permissions you give us when you grant us access.

Please be aware if you disclose any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with our Sites you represent that you have the permission to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a number of reasons, including:

  • to respond to your enquiries, fulfill your requests and provide you with related support;

  • to provide our services to you;

  • to send administrative information to you, such as changes to our terms, conditions and/or policies;

  • to determine the appropriate language for your site experience;

  • to provide you with news and information regarding or assistance with our services;

  • to notify you about new features of our services and special offers that may be of interest, with your consent;

  • to personalise your experience on our Sites by presenting products and offers tailored to you, and to facilitate social sharing functionality;

  • to respond to law enforcement organisations, government officials and third parties when compelled by legal process;

  • to report or prevent suspected fraudulent or illegal activity in the use of our services;

  • to consider employment applications;

  • to send you relevant promotional and marketing messages;

  • to allow you to participate in contests and similar promotions and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional rules containing information about how we use and disclose Personal Information,  

  • to accomplish our businesses purposes and analyse information;

  • to aggregate and/or anonymize Personal Information;

  • for businesses purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new products, enhancing, improving or modifying our Site, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities;

  • to use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems and administering the Sites. We can also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

  • as otherwise authorised or required by laws applicable to us.

We engage in these activities either to manage our contractual relationship with you, to comply with a legal obligation and/or based on our legitimate business interests.

Who do we disclose Personal Information to?

We may disclose the personal information we hold about you to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations that assist us in providing services. 

We may disclose personal information to companies providing services to us, including billing, sales and marketing, market research, fulfilment, data storage, analysis and process, and legal services. 

We may also disclose personal information to third parties who assist us in providing targeted advertising. We generally seek contractual assurances from our service providers and third parties who perform services on our behalf, that they will not use your personal information in any manner other than to help us provide you with our services and that they will comply with all relevant provisions. 

We may use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law.

To our third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other services.

By you, through our Site profile and other information or content, you may post or disclose through our Sites in a public forum or through your social media account. When you connect your account with us to your social media account, with other users, and with your social media account provider. By doing so, you authorize us to facilitate this sharing of information, and you understand that the use of shared information will be governed by the social media provider’s privacy policy.

Other uses and disclosures

We also use and disclose your Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate:

To comply with applicable law and regulations. This may include laws and regulations outside your country of residence.

To respond to requests from public and government authorities or to cooperate with law enforcement. This may include authorities outside your country of residence.

For legal reasons. For example, to enforce our Terms of Service or other agreements with you; and to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others.

In connection with a sale or business transaction. We have a legitimate interest to use, disclose or transfer your information to a third party in the event of any re-organisation, merger, sale joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings.) Such third parties may include, for example, an acquiring entity and its advisors.

Other Information

“Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual. These include but are not limited to:

  • browser and device information

  • information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies

  • information collected through the use of our devices and other offerings

  • demographic information and other information provided by you that does not reveal your specific identity

  • information that has been aggregated in a manner that it no longer reveals your specific identity.

If we are required to treat “Other Information” as “Personal Information” under applicable law, then we may use and disclose it for the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information as detailed in this Privacy Statement. 

Collection of Other Information

We and our service providers collect “Other Information” in a variety of ways, including:

Through your browser or device. Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your devices, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Mac), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version you are using. We use this information to ensure that the Site functions properly.

Using cookies and similar technologies. When you visit our Sites, we collect information automatically through your browser or device, through your use of the Site, or using cookies and similar technologies.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes collect information about your usage of websites, such as time spent on the Sites, pages visited, language preferences, and other traffic data. We use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, to personalise your experience while using the Sites and to recognise your computer in order to assist your use of the Sites. We also gather statistical information about the use of the Sites in order to improve their design and functionality, understand how they are used and assist us with resolving questions regarding them.

Web beacons are small graphic images (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFS”) that may be included on our sites, services, applications, messaging and tools, that typically work in conjunction with cookies to identify our users and user behaviour. Web beacons tell our advertising service providers the Internet address of the Site pages viewed by users, browsing patterns within the Site, and responses to advertisements and promotions on the Site.

What cookies do we use?

There are two principal types of cookies, Session and Persistent cookies. Session cookies are stored in temporary memory and are erased once you close your web browser. Persistent cookies are stored on your hard drive until their expiration date. Below we list the different types of cookies that may be used on our Sites. To the extent any Personal Information is collected through cookies, this Privacy Statement applies.

Essential Cookies: enable you to navigate the Sites and to use their services and features. Without these necessary cookies, the Sites will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like them to and we may not be able to provide the Sites or certain services or features.

Preference Cookies: collect information about your choices and preferences, and allow us to remember language or other local settings and customise the Site accordingly.

Analytics Cookies: collect information about your use of the Site, and enable us to improve the way they work. For example, analytics cookies show us which are the most frequently visited pages on the Sites, help us record any difficulties you have on the Site, and show us whether our promotional messaging are effective. This allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on the Site, rather than the usage of a single person. We use the information to analyse traffic on the Site, but we do not examine this information for individually identifying information.

Advertising Cookies: are set to display targeted promotions or advertisements based upon your interests on the Site or to manage our advertising. These cookies collect information about your activities on these and other sites to provide you targeted advertising.

How do I manage cookies?

You can control the way in which cookies are used by altering your browser settings. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to reject cookies. Information about the procedure to follow in order to enable or disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen.

However, if you select such a setting, this may affect the functioning of our Sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access or log on to our Sites.

We may change how we manage cookies from time to time. Please take a look at the ‘Last Updated” reference at the bottom of this page to see when this page was last revised. Any changes will become effective through the Site. Your use of the Sites following these changes means that you accept the revised changes.

Google analytics

Our Sites use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyse information about the use of the services and report on activities and trends. If you are a registered user of our Sites and/or Offerings, we may use this information, in combination with other information you provide, to improve the services and other offerings of the program or website. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and may exercise the opt-out provided by Google by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

IP address

Your IP address is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. An IP address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses the Site(s), along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other services. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems and administering the Site(s). We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

Uses and disclosures of Other Information

In some instances, we combine Other Information with Personal Information. If we do, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

Advertising

Tape Ark advertises on pages on other websites not affiliated with Tape Ark. We contract with advertising service providers who serve to advertise to you through the use of technologies, such as cookies and other similar technologies.

Targeted marketing

We use advertising service providers to help us determine which of our advertisements are most likely to be of interest to you. These advertising service providers may use behavioural information, such as how you navigate our Sites, to provide the relevant advertisement to you while you are on our Site.

We also contract with advertising companies to advertise our Offerings on websites not affiliated with Tape Ark. These ads may contain cookies and other similar technologies that allow tracking of your response to our advertisements. These technologies, along with information the advertising companies collect about your online use, are used to recognise you across the devices you use, such as a mobile phone and or laptop.

Third-Party services

This Privacy Statement does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service to which the Site links. The inclusion of a link on the Site does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us.

In addition we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure, or security policies or practices of any third party social media platform provider or other organisation, including with respect to any Personal Information you disclose to other organisations through or in connection with the Sites, such as by using third-party messaging services linked or integrated through the Site.

Security

We have reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Please be advised, however, that while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your information. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below.

Choices and access

Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information

You may opt-out from receiving electronic communications from us. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may opt-out by either notifying us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below or by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link found in our marketing emails. We will comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages.

How you can access, change or remove your Personal Information

If you would like to request to access, correct, update, suppress, restrict or delete your Personal Information, or if you would like to request to receive an electronic copy of Personal Information that you have previously provided to us for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law), you may send us your request as described in the “Contact Us” section below. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Information removed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information. For your protection, we will only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request within thirty (30) days or as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes, to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion, and/or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Retention period

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained.

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: (i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Site or Offerings to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using the Site or Offerings); (ii) whether there is a legal or business obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them); or (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations regulatory investigations, or other legal matters).

Use of site by minors

This Site is not directed toward individuals under the age of eighteen (18). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under 18.

Jurisdiction and cross-border transfer

Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers. Please be aware that, when you use the Sites or Offerings, we transfer information, through the course of regular business operations, to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Information.

Some of the non-EEA countries are recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection according to EEA standards (the full list of these countries is available here). For transfers from the EEA to countries not considered adequate by the European Commission, we have put in place adequate measures, such as standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission to protect your Personal Information. You may obtain a copy of these measures by contacting us as described in the “Contact Us” section below.

Updates to this Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. If so, we will post our updated Privacy Statement on our Site along with a change notice on the Site prior to a material change. The “Last Updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Statement indicates when this Privacy Statement was last revised. We may also send registered users of our Site a notice that this Privacy Statement has been materially changed. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement regularly for any changes. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Statement on the Site, and your use of the Sites following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Statement.

Contact us

If you would like to request access to your personal information, we hold about you, or request for it to be updated or corrected, please contact our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer can be emailed on privacy@tapeark.com    

Making a complaint

If you believe that Tape Ark has not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement or if you are not satisfied with the way that Tape Ark has collected, used, disclosed or otherwise handled your personal information or believe that we have breached our privacy obligations in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer to lodge a complaint.  We will provide you with a written acknowledgement of receipt of the complaint, investigate it and will provide you with a written response to the complaint within 30 days.

Our Privacy Officer can be emailed on privacy@tapeark.com